Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 8, 2018

Segmanta recognizes the importance of your privacy concerns, specifically the importance of protecting your personally identifiable information in regards to our website, products, applications, or services under the Segmanta brand (“Services”). This policy (together with our Terms of Service) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, from all our Services will be processed by us.

Below we describe what types of data we may collect through our Services and our practices for collecting, using, protecting, and disclosing this information as it pertains to Survey Creators, Survey Takers, Survey Panelists, and Website Visitors (see Roles, below, for these definitions).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we’ll post the revised Privacy Policy on our website and/or we will send an email to the last email address you gave us. Unless you terminate your use of our Services within ten (10) days following the publication of the new Privacy Policy, the new Privacy Policy will go into effect and apply to any continued use of our Services. If, after being informed of these changes, you do not cancel your subscription and continue to use our services beyond the advance-notice period, you will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in our Privacy Policy. If you disagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any updated privacy policy, you can notify us at any time that you’d like to close your account.

Please read our definitions of each role that you can take part of when using our Services. Clicking your role will skip you to the relevant section to further understand our views and practices regarding how we handle your personal information.

Roles:

Survey Users You have signed up for Segmanta account that you use or intend to use in order to create, edit, or analyze Segmanta surveys.

Survey Takers You have received a survey that was created on the Segmanta platform by a Survey Creator

Survey Panelists – You have received a survey that was created on the Segmanta platform and distributed by our Panel Services program, Opinions Matter.

Website Visitors – You have visited one of our websites, but do not have an active Segmanta account

Questions

Upon request, Segmanta will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by writing to us by email at support@segmanta.com. We will respond to all requests within a reasonable timeframe.

 

 

SURVEY USERS

By accessing Segmanta’s registered Services including our survey editor dashboard and analytics dashboard, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Overview

  • All of your survey content and response data is owned and controlled by you. You are responsible for Segmanta safeguards respondents’ personal information, acting as a mere custodian of this data. We handle it only as directed by you and in accordance with this policy.
  • Segmanta processes your personal information in order to: (a) Provide you with our Services and products as part of our contractual obligations (b) To improve and continue to develop our Services, products and offerings. We respect and protect your privacy and have taken measures to ensure that only necessary information is collected from survey creators in order to accomplish the above.

Information We Collect

  • Registration/billing information: You may give us your information by filling out forms on our websites (registration, contact or billing forms), corresponding with us (by phone, live chat or e-mail), or configuring your user profile and/or account settings. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and billing address. If you choose to subscribe to any one of our paid plans, we will collect your billing information for payment of those premium services. Your billing information will only be shared with our trusted service providers so that we can process your payment.
  • Survey Data: As a Survey Creator, you can create survey questions and collect responses to these questions ( “Survey Data”). By using our Services, you agree that Segmanta will store your Survey Data on your behalf and provide you with analysis tools to use with respect to this data. We know that in many cases, you want to keep your Survey Data private and we treat your survey questions and responses as information that is private to you, unless you decide to share your survey data with the public (such as by making the survey questions and responses available via a public link). We do not use your Survey Data other than as described in this Privacy Policy or unless we have your clear consent.
  • Usage of our services: Like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. These log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses. We may also access metadata and other information associated with files that you upload into our Services, such as images. With regard to each of your visits to any of our sites, we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. If you arrive to our websites from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.
  • Data from page tags: Our websites use cookies and web beacons to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our sites. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and the Internet, remarketing, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole.
    • CookiesA cookie is a small file placed on your computer or smartphone. We use cookies to record current session information, but do not require permanent cookies. Enabling cookies ensures a smoother experience when using our websites. You can choose to remove or disable cookies via your browser. Refer to your web browser’s configuration documentation to learn how to do this. Please note that doing this may adversely impact your ability to use our services. By using our websites and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to the use of cookies as described in this policy.
    • Web beaconsOur Services may also contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain content on our Services and verifying system and server integrity).
  • Data from Facebook pixels: Our website utilizes the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The collected data remain anonymous, meaning that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes. Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission.
  • Other third party partners: We collect your personal data from certain third parties if you have given permission to those third parties to share your information with us or where you have made that information publicly available online.

How We Use Your Information

Generally, the main uses of the information we collect from you are:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to pursue Segmanta’s legitimate interests of improving your service experience and developing new products and features that would be of interest to you.

You can object to us using your data as described above. However, this may impact our ability to fully and properly provide our services to you if you do not want us to collect or use the above data.

We use information from the following sources for the below purposes:

  • Cookies and web beacons: We collect information from page tags, cookies and web beacons for the following reasons:
    • To make our site easier to use. We may store your username in a cookie to make it quicker for you to sign in whenever you return to Segmanta. We may also store your user preferences, such as your default language, in cookies to personalize the content you see.
    • For security reasons. We use cookies to authenticate your identity, such as confirming whether you are currently logged into Segmanta.
    • To improve our services. We use cookies to measure your usage of our websites and track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This information helps us to develop and improve our services and optimize the content we display to users.
    • To offer services of interest to you. We use cookies to allow us to determine how successful our online marketing campaigns are, and to personalize our campaigns to be relevant to you and your use of our services.
    • Google Analytics and Google AdWords. In addition to the above, we have implemented on our websites and other services certain Google Analytics and Google Adwords features that support Display Advertising, including re-targeting. Visitors can choose to opt out of certain types of Google Analytics tracking, customize the Google Display Network ads by using the Google Ad Preferences Manager and learn more about how Google serves ads by viewing its Customer Ads Help Center. If you do not wish to participate in Google Analytics, you may also download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.
  • Registration/account/billing information: We use the contact information contained in your account registration information to identify who you are so that we can respond to your inquiries, send you information as part of the Services (such as product updates), and send you marketing information (from which you can opt-out at any time).  
  • Usage of our services: We collect information from your user session for the following reasons:
    • To optimize how you use our Services. We use information on the types of surveys you create and how you use our platform in order to improve our services for you and all our users. Using this information, we can help optimize your use of our services as well as recommend other relevant features and services we offer that would be useful to you in using our services.
    • To provide you with technical support. We use technical information (such as your IP address to infer geographic location or device data) about your session to provide you with customer support which requires us to access your information in order to assist you in survey design and creation or technical troubleshooting. This also ensures that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • To screen for and prevent undesirable, illegal or abusive activities.
    • To create and provide new services, features or content. We may utilize your Survey Data and survey metadata (that is, data about the characteristics of a survey) for our internal purposes to create and provide new services, features or content. In relation to survey metadata, we may look at statistics like response rates, question and answer word counts, and the average number of questions in a survey and publish interesting observations about these for informational or marketing purposes. When we do this, neither individual survey creators nor survey respondents will be identified or identifiable unless we have obtained their permission.
  • Third party partners: If you have given permission to certain third party partners, we may combine information about you from these sources with information we hold about you to create a user profile, which will help us to make our sales and marketing efforts more relevant to you and to personalize and improve your service experience.

Disclosure of Your Information

Your survey data is owned by you and you choose with whom to share your surveys. We provide you a link to your survey and how you share this link is up to you. Anyone with access to the link will have access to your survey content until you delete the survey.

We will not sell your survey content or personal information unless you give us expressed consent. We may, however, share your personal information with carefully selected third parties and/or under the following circumstances, including:

  • Other team members belonging to your account. If your Survey Creator user belongs to a team account, your account information and data will be shared with the account Admin, and your Survey Content may also be visible to other members in your team or guests with whom you decide to share your surveys with.
  • Business partners, suppliers and service providers. We use carefully chosen third party providers who help us to provide you with our services. We give relevant employees working for some of these providers access to your information, but only to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us, handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Examples of these providers include payment processors, hosting services, email service providers, and web traffic analytics and conversion tools.
  • Systems you choose to integrate with. If you choose to integrate your Survey Data with a third party system (for example a CRM or API provider), we will share your data to this system to the extent necessary that facilitates this use.
  • Your account details to your billing contact. If your details (as the account holder) are different from the billing contact listed for your account, we may disclose your identity and account details to the billing contact upon their request (we also will usually attempt to notify you of such requests). By using our services and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to this disclosure.
  • Aggregated or de-identified information to third parties to improve or promote our services. No individuals can reasonably be identified or linked to any part of the information we share with third parties to improve or promote our services.
  • Change in business ownership or structure. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If Segmanta or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.
  • If required or permitted by law. We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud or breaches of our site terms, to respond to a government request, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Segmanta, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Rights to your information

In order to access Segmanta services, including our survey editor and analytics tool, we require a username and password for you to log in. You must keep your username and password secure, and never disclose it to anyone else. We won’t resend forgotten passwords. We’ll only help you to reset them. As a Survey User, you have the right to:

  • Access all of the personal data we hold in relation to you. You have the right to request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you. You are also entitled to request that we restrict how we use your data and you may object to some aspect of our treatment of your data. Most of your personal data is accessible in your account settings when you log in. However, if you want to obtain a full copy of all your data or to request a restriction/limitation in how we use your data, please contact our customer support. As a reminder, you may access your surveys’ response data by exporting the response data from our platform as a backup.
  • Update your account details.
  • Access and edit your personal information. Some account holders and other individuals (including those whose information we receive under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the U.S.-Swiss Privacy Shield) have certain legal rights to obtain information of whether we hold personal information about them, to access personal information we hold about them, and to obtain its correction, update, amendment or deletion in appropriate circumstances. You may exercise these rights by directly contacting our customer support team. These rights are subject to some exceptions, such as where giving you access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals or when counter to Segmanta’s legitimate interests. We will respond to your request to exercise these rights within a reasonable time and, where required by law or where we deem it otherwise appropriate and practicable to do so, we will honor your request.
  • Download/backup your survey data. Depending on what subscription plan you have, we provide you with the ability to export, share and publish your survey data in a variety of formats. This allows you to create your own backups or conduct offline data analysis. See here for downloading instructions.
  • Delete survey data. You can delete your survey or survey content at any time. Deleting your content may not immediately remove the content you have published from our systems, because of caching, backups, or other references to your account. To the extent permitted by law, we may permanently delete your data if you request to cancel your account. However, if your data was previously made available to the public through a public link, additional copies of your data may remain available on the Internet even after your account has been deleted.
  • Delete or cancel your account. To delete or cancel your account, please contact our customer support. We will immediately disable your access to any other services that require a Segmanta account. All Survey Data in your account will be retained in our databases within a reasonable time period, as permitted by law, and after which it will be permanently deleted. If you’d like to delete your Survey Data prior to the scheduled deletion, please contact our customer support. We can also fulfill requests to delete your personal data for a canceled/deleted account, unless this request is not technically feasible or such data is required to be retained by law (in which case we will block access to such data, if required by law).

Data Retention

If you have an active or inactive Segmanta account, we hold you responsible for controlling the time periods for which you retain this data. There are settings in your account where you can delete Survey Data at the survey level (all data in this survey) and at the response level. We generally retain your data for as long as you have an active account with us, or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements. Data that is deleted from our servers may remain as residual copies on offsite backup media for approximately 14 days afterward.

EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Frameworks

Segmanta recognizes that the EU and Switzerland have established strict protections regarding the handling of Personal Data, including requirements to provide adequate protection for EU and Swiss Personal Data transferred outside of the EU and Switzerland. To provide adequate protection for certain EU or Swiss Personal Data about individuals (including about you and our corporate clients, suppliers and business partners), Segmanta has elected to self-certify to the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Frameworks administered by the US Department of Commerce (“Privacy Shield”). Segmanta is responsible for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield. Segmanta commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regards to data transferred from the EU. Segmanta commits to cooperate with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to data transferred from Switzerland.

In compliance with EU – U.S. and Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, Segmanta commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Segmanta at support@segmanta.com.

When Segmanta receives personal information under the Privacy Shield and then transfers it to a third-party service provider acting as an agent on Segmanta’s behalf, Segmanta has certain liability under the Privacy Shield if Segmanta is responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

For purposes of enforcing compliance with the Privacy Shield, Segmanta is subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the US Federal Trade Commission. For more information about the Privacy Shield, see the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website located at: https://www.privacyshield.gov. In certain situations, Segmanta may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Under certain conditions described on the Privacy Shield website (https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint), you may invoke binding arbitration when unresolved privacy or data use concerns have been exhausted.

Additional information for European Union users

  • “Personal data”. For users located in the EU, references to “personal information” in this policy are equivalent to what is commonly referred to as “personal data” in the EU.
  • Data controller. Segmanta Ltd. is the data controller for registration, billing and other account information that we collect from you. However, the data controller for Survey Data is the Survey Creator. The Survey Creator is responsible for all of their response data, including determining how their survey questions and responses are used and disclosed. Segmanta only processes such survey data in accordance with the instructions and permissions (including those given under this Privacy Policy) selected by the Survey Creator when they create and administer their survey.
  • Accessing and correcting your personal data. You have the right to access and correct the personal information that Segmanta holds about you. This right may be exercised by visiting your account’s Account Settings page or by contacting customer support.
  • Your responsibilities. By using our services, you agree to comply with applicable data protection requirements when collecting and using your survey data, such as requirements to inform respondents about the specific uses and disclosures of their data.
    • You consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data in the manner described in this privacy policy, including our procedures relating to cookies, IP addresses and log files.
    • Our servers are based in the United States, so your personal data will be primarily processed by us in the United States. You consent to the transfer and processing of your personal data in the United States by Segmanta.
    • You consent to us sharing your personal data with relevant persons working for service providers who assist us to provide our services.
    • If you have enabled cookies on your web browser, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this privacy policy.

Safety of Children

Our services are not intended for and may not permissibly be used by individuals under the age of 13. Segmanta does not knowingly collect personal data from persons under 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from such a person, we may delete this data without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact our customer support.

 

 

SURVEY TAKERS

When you respond to surveys created by a Survey Creator, we collect information relating to you and your use of our services from a variety of sources, on behalf and upon instructions of Survey Creators. Remember, you can always choose not to provide an answer to any given survey question (especially those requesting your personal information). However, this may prevent you from completing a survey if the survey creator has marked that question as required.

Overview

  • Surveys are administered by survey creators. We host the surveys on our websites and collect the responses that you submit to the Survey Creator. If you have any questions about a survey you are taking, please contact the Survey Creator directly as Segmanta is not responsible for the content of that survey or your responses to it. The Survey Creator is usually the same person that invited you to take the survey and sometimes they have their own privacy policy.
  • Segmanta doesn’t sell or share your survey responses with third party advertisers or marketers (although the Survey Creator might, so check with them). Segmanta merely acts as a custodian on behalf of the survey creator who controls your data, except as further described in this privacy policy with regard to public surveys.
  • If you think a survey violates our Terms of Service or may be engaging in illegal activity, please email us to report it.

Information We Collect About Survey Takers

  • Survey Responses: We collect and store the survey responses that you submit. The Survey Creator is responsible for this data and manages it. A survey may ask you to provide personal information or data. If you have any questions about a survey you are taking, please contact the Survey Creator directly as Segmanta is not responsible for the content of that survey. The Survey Creator is usually the same person that invited you to take the survey and sometimes they have their own privacy policy. If you’re unable to get in touch with the Survey Creator, please try to track down the following information before contacting us:
    • Survey link, email invitation, or web page you used to take the survey
    • Approximate date and time you took the survey
    • Your name and email address
    • Any response you provided that can be used to identify you

Since Segmanta is not the data controller of response data, we can’t directly handle these requests, but we’ll do our best to identify and put you in contact with the Survey Creator.

  • Contact Information: You may have contacted us with a query about a survey you have received.
  • Usage information: Like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. These log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses. We may also access metadata and other information associated with files that you upload into our Services, such as images. With regard to each of your visits to any of our sites, we may automatically collect the following information:
      • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
      • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. If you arrive to our websites from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.
  • Data from page tags: Our websites use cookies and web beacons to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our sites. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and the Internet, remarketing, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole.
    • Cookies – A cookie is a small file placed on your computer or smartphone. We use cookies to record current session information, but do not require permanent cookies. Enabling cookies ensures a smoother experience when using our websites. You can choose to remove or disable cookies via your browser. Refer to your web browser’s configuration documentation to learn how to do this. Please note that doing this may adversely impact your ability to use our services. By using our websites and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to the use of cookies as described in this policy.
    • Web beacons – Our Services may also contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain content on our Services and verifying system and server integrity).
  • Data from Facebook pixels: Our website utilizes the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The collected data remain anonymous, meaning that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes. Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission.
  • Other third party partners: We collect your personal data from certain third parties if you have given permission to those third parties to share your information with us or where you have made that information publicly available online.

How We Use Survey Taker Information

Your survey responses are owned and managed by the Survey Creator, and we treat that information as private to the survey creator, except if the survey creator has made the questions and responses publically available. Some Survey Creators may provide you with a privacy policy or notice at the time you take their survey and we encourage you to review that to understand how the survey creator will handle your responses. Please contact the Survey Creator directly to understand how they will use your survey responses.

Segmanta processes your personal information for two main purposes:

  • to manage and improve our services, including for research purposes (when processing information including usage data, device data, referral data and information from page tags)
  • for legitimate interests pursued by us, which are described in detail in this Privacy Policy. We have undertaken measures to ensure that we place clear limitations on each of these uses so that your privacy is respected and only the information necessary to achieve these legitimate aims is used. Our primary goal is to improve upon and make sure our services and messaging are relevant for all our users, while also ensuring that personal information of all users is respected and protected.

We use information from the following sources for the below purposes:

  • Cookies and web beacons: When you are taking a survey, we collect information from page tags, cookies, and web beacons. We use certain cookies, as described in this Privacy Policy, that you agree to when you take a survey and, in the case of some cookies, for legitimate interests of delivering and optimizing our services (where the cookie delivers essential functionality).  We use cookies and similar technologies for the following reasons:
    • To improve our services. We use cookies to measure your usage of our websites in order to ensure that your survey experience is optimized and fully functional. This information helps us to develop and improve our survey taking services. We also use cookies to ensure a respondent can only take a survey once (where the Creator has set this function) and to track completion rates of surveys.
    • To gather metrics about your survey taking experience. We will collect data about how long it took Survey Takers to complete a survey, where and whether they dropped out in a survey, whether they skipped parts of a survey and other details about their survey taking experience. Keep in mind, however, that this information is collected at an aggregated and anonymized level only.
    • For security reasons. We use cookies to authenticate your identity or determine if an incident impacts you.
    • Google Analytics. In addition to the above, we have implemented on our websites and other services certain Google Analytics features that support Display Advertising, including re-targeting. Survey Takers can choose to opt out of certain types of Google Analytics tracking, customize the Google Display Network ads by using the Google Ad Preferences Manager and learn more about how Google serves ads by viewing its Customer Ads Help Center. If you do not wish to participate in Google Analytics, you may also download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.
    • For Survey Creators to advertise to you. Occasionally, Survey Creators may choose to utilize our Services in placing cookies or Facebook marketing pixels when you take a survey, in order to provide you with more tailored marketing content (about their services or other services). If you don’t want to receive ads that are tailored to you based on your online activity, you may “opt out” of many of the companies that are involved in such marketing by going to https://www.aboutads.info, https://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ or, if you’re located in the European Union, at https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. Opting out in this way does not mean you will not receive any ads; it just means that you will not receive ads from such companies that have been tailored to you based on your activities and inferred preferences. For Facebook pixels, please click here if you would like to revoke your permission.
  • Contact information: We may use your contact information if you have contacted us, in order to respond to your query. We will not send you any marketing emails unless you have otherwise opted-in to marketing.
  • Usage of our services: We collect information from your respondent session for the following reasons:
    • To help Survey Creators optimize the survey taking experience. We aggregate, anonymize and display to Survey Creators information regarding your survey taking experience in order to help improve the experiences for other Survey Takers (so that questions are easier to answer), to understand industry trends and to help improve the completion rates on surveys. Using this information, we give you and others a better survey taking experience. For example, we will aggregate device data, browser type, referral information (how you arrived to a survey), IP information (we aggregate based on country only and do not display precise GPS location).
    • To provide you with technical support. We use your device data and your IP address to infer geographic location in order to ensure that your survey is presented for you in the most effective manner according to your device and/or location.  
    • To screen for and prevent undesirable, illegal or abusive activities.
    • To create and provide new services, features or content. We may utilize your survey metadata (that is, data about the characteristics your survey responses) for our internal purposes to create and provide new services, features or content. In relation to survey metadata, we may look at statistics like response rates, question and answer word counts, and the average number of questions in a survey and publish interesting observations about these for informational or marketing purposes. When we do this, no survey respondents will be identified or identifiable unless we have obtained their permission.
  • Third party partners:  We will collect and use information from third parties and integration partners in order to assist Survey Creators in sending and analyzing their surveys.
  • Legal purposes: To respond to legal requests or prevent fraud, we may need to disclose any information or data we hold about you. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

Disclosure of your information

Survey responses are disclosed to the Survey Creator and, as mentioned above, such responses are owned and managed by the Survey Creator.

We host surveys but the survey creators control how surveys are sent out and what is done with the information received. Survey takers should contact the survey creator to understand what will be done with survey responses and whether responses are received anonymously or whether the survey was sent out in a manner that allows the survey creator to link the response with an email address. When Segmanta performs analysis of response data, we only do so once we have ensured the anonymity of individual respondents (by aggregating and anonymizing the data), using automated processes and machine learning.

In the following limited situations, we may disclose survey taker information to someone other than the survey creator:

  • Aggregated or de-identified information to third parties to improve or promote our services. No individuals can reasonably be identified or linked to any part of the information we share with third parties to improve or promote our services. We may also aggregate survey responses so that we can identify trends, build product features that optimize responses, make product recommendations and provide guidance on which products and services work best in different scenarios.
  • Change in business ownership or structure. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If Segmanta or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.
  • If required or permitted by law. We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud or breaches of our site terms, to respond to a government request, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Segmanta, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • With your consent.

Rights to your information

Where you have responded to a survey sent to you by a Survey Creator using Segmanta, you will need to reach out directly to that individual or organization to discuss managing, deleting, accessing, restricting access to or otherwise withdrawing consent for use of, the information which you provided to them in your responses. Because we collect survey responses on behalf of Survey Creators, Segmanta does not control your response data and, accordingly, is not in a position to directly handle these requests in relation to that data. If you are having difficulties finding the Survey Creator, you can contact us through our support team and we will try our best to help you. Keep in mind that Segmanta cannot fulfill requests unless the Survey Creator has made the survey available via a public link and giving you access may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals. We will respond to your request for access or correction within a reasonable time and, where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will provide access to your personal information in the manner requested by you.

Data Retention

Survey Creators and Users are responsible for controlling the time periods for which they retain your data. As a Survey Taker you will need to ask the Survey Creator how long your responses will be stored in Segmanta. Segmanta provides Survey Creators with the settings to delete Survey Data at the survey level (all data in this survey) and at the response level. We generally retain data for as long as the Survey Creator has an active account with us, or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements. Data that is deleted from our servers may remain as residual copies on offsite backup media for approximately 14 days afterward.

EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Frameworks

Segmanta recognizes that the EU and Switzerland have established strict protections regarding the handling of Personal Data, including requirements to provide adequate protection for EU and Swiss Personal Data transferred outside of the EU and Switzerland. To provide adequate protection for certain EU or Swiss Personal Data about individuals (including about you and our corporate clients, suppliers and business partners), Segmanta has elected to self-certify to the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Frameworks administered by the US Department of Commerce (“Privacy Shield”). Segmanta is responsible for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield. Segmanta commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regards to data transferred from the EU. Segmanta commits to cooperate with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to data transferred from Switzerland.

In compliance with EU – U.S. and Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, Segmanta commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Segmanta at support@segmanta.com.

When Segmanta receives personal information under the Privacy Shield and then transfers it to a third-party service provider acting as an agent on Segmanta’s behalf, Segmanta has certain liability under the Privacy Shield if Segmanta is responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

For purposes of enforcing compliance with the Privacy Shield, Segmanta is subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the US Federal Trade Commission. For more information about the Privacy Shield, see the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website located at: https://www.privacyshield.gov. In certain situations, Segmanta may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Under certain conditions described on the Privacy Shield website (https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint), you may invoke binding arbitration when unresolved privacy or data use concerns have been exhausted.

Additional information for European Union users

  • “Personal data”. For users located in the EU, references to “personal information” in this policy are equivalent to what is commonly referred to as “personal data” in the EU.
  • Data controller. The data controller for surveys distributed by a Survey Creator is the Survey Creator. The Survey Creator is responsible for all of your response data, including determining how survey questions and responses are used and disclosed. Segmanta only processes such survey data in accordance with the instructions and permissions (including those given under this Privacy Policy) selected by the Survey Creator when they create and administer their survey.
  • Accessing and correcting your personal data. You have the right to access and correct the personal information that Segmanta holds about you. This right may be exercised by contacting the Survey Creator, or by contacting customer support.
  • Your responsibilities. By using our services, you agree to comply with applicable data protection requirements when collecting and using your survey data.
    • You consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data in the manner described in this privacy policy, including our procedures relating to cookies, IP addresses and log files.
    • Our servers are based in the United States, so your personal data will be primarily processed by us in the United States. You consent to the transfer and processing of your personal data in the United States by Segmanta.
    • You consent to us sharing your personal data with relevant persons working for service providers who assist us to provide our services.
    • If you have enabled cookies on your web browser, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this privacy policy.

Safety of Children 

Our services are not intended for and may not permissibly be used by individuals under the age of 13. Segmanta does not knowingly collect personal data from persons under 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from such a person, we may delete this data without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact our customer support.

Data locations

Our servers are based in the United States, so your personal information will be hosted and processed by us in the United States. Your personal information may also be processed in, or transferred or disclosed to, countries in which Segmanta subsidiaries and offices are located and in which our service providers are located or have services

 

 

SURVEY PANELISTS

When you respond to surveys created by Segmanta’s Panel Services program, Opinions Matter, we collect information relating to you and your use of our services from a variety of sources. Remember, you can always choose not to provide an answer to any given survey question (especially those requesting your personal information). However, this may prevent you from completing a survey if that question is marked as required.

In instances described in this Privacy Policy, Segmanta acts as a data controller of your personal information and is be responsible for holding and keeping your personal information in compliance with data protection laws. In instances in which you take a survey created by a Survey Creator (a Segmanta platform user who uses our tools to create, edit, distribute, and analyze their own surveys), we simply process your data on behalf of Survey Creators.

For further privacy issues not outlined in this Policy, please email us at support@segmanta.com.

Why did I receive a Segmanta survey from Opinion Matters?

Segmanta utilizes Facebook’s advertising platform to distribute surveys on behalf of Survey Creators. We do not get your personal contact information or your name from the Survey Creator, or from Facebook, rather, we use the targeting options offered by Facebook ads. Based on the profile of the type of panelist Survey Creators wish to use, Facebook targeting enables us to show an ad to prospective panelists, asking them to take a particular Segmanta survey. The Survey Creator’s panelist profile may include requirements such as (on a non-exhaustive basis) panelists of a particular gender, age or age range, income bracket or location. If you respond to a particular Segmanta survey, we will know that you have (or that it is likely you have) the characteristics or match the details listed in the Survey Creator’s target profile.

Information We Collect About Survey Panelists

  • Survey Responses: We collect your survey response data which may directly identify you or which, when used with other information which we hold about you, may identify you. A survey may also ask you to provide personal information or data, for the sole purpose of contacting you if you are selected as our winner in a prize draw (a separate contest terms and conditions will be posted in the survey’s Contact Form page, which you will need to consent to in order to provide us with your personal information).
  • Usage information: Like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. These log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses. We may also access metadata and other information associated with files that you upload into our Services, such as images. With regard to each of your visits to any of our sites, we may automatically collect the following information:
      • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
      • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. If you arrive to our websites from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.
  • Data from page tags: Our websites uses cookies and web beacons to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our sites. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and the Internet, remarketing, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole.
    • Cookies – A cookie is a small file placed on your computer or smartphone. We use cookies to record current session information, but do not require permanent cookies. Enabling cookies ensures a smoother experience when using our websites. You can choose to remove or disable cookies via your browser. Refer to your web browser’s configuration documentation to learn how to do this. Please note that doing this may adversely impact your ability to use our services. By using our websites and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to the use of cookies as described in this policy.
    • Web beacons – Our Services may also contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain content on our Services and verifying system and server integrity).
  • Data from Facebook pixels: Our surveys utilizes the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The collected data remain anonymous, meaning that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes. Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission.
  • Other third party partners: We collect your personal data from certain third parties if you have given permission to those third parties to share your information with us or where you have made that information publicly available online.

How We Use Survey Panelist Information

We may use the information we collect about you, the panelist, for three main purposes:

  • to share your survey responses with the Survey Creator who requested the survey distribution. While in limited cases the survey creators may be able to identify you based on your responses, this does not include any contact information that you enter in order to be considered for the survey’s Prize Draw. Segmanta does not disclose any information you enter as part of our prize draw to third parties. Segmanta will not contact you further for marketing or any other purpose (unless you have consented to this) based on the information you enter as part of our Prize Draw.
  • to manage and improve our services, including for research purposes (when processing information including usage data, device data, referral data and information from page tags)
  • for legitimate interests pursued by us, which are described in detail in this Privacy Policy. We have undertaken measures to ensure that we place clear limitations on each of these uses so that your privacy is respected and only the information necessary to achieve these legitimate aims is used. Our primary goal is to improve upon and make sure our services and messaging are relevant for all our users, while also ensuring that personal information of all users is respected and protected.

We use information from the following sources for the below purposes:

  • Cookies and web beacons: When you are taking a survey, we collect information from page tags, cookies and web beacons. We use certain cookies, as described in this Privacy Policy, that you agree to when you take a survey and, in the case of some cookies, for legitimate interests of delivering and optimizing our services (where the cookie delivers essential functionality).  We use cookies and similar technologies for the following reasons:
    • To improve our services. We use cookies to measure your usage of our websites in order to ensure that your survey experience is optimized and fully functional. This information helps us to develop and improve our survey taking services. We also use cookies to ensure a respondent can only take a survey once (where the Creator has set this function) and to track completion rates of surveys.
    • To gather metrics about your survey taking experience. We will collect data about how long it took Panelists to complete a survey, where and whether they dropped out in a survey, whether they skipped parts of a survey and other details about their survey taking experience. Keep in mind, however, that this information is collected at an aggregated and anonymized level only.
    • For security reasons. We use cookies to authenticate your identity or determine if an incident impacts you.
    • Google Analytics. In addition to the above, we have implemented on our websites and other services certain Google Analytics features that support Display Advertising, including re-targeting. Survey Panelists can choose to opt out of certain types of Google Analytics tracking, customize the Google Display Network ads by using the Google Ad Preferences Manager and learn more about how Google serves ads by viewing its Customer Ads Help Center. If you do not wish to participate in Google Analytics, you may also download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.
    • For Survey Creators to advertise to you. Occasionally, Survey Creators may choose to utilize our Services in placing cookies or Facebook marketing pixels when you take a survey, in order to provide you with more tailored marketing content (about their services or other services). If you don’t want to receive ads that are tailored to you based on your online activity, you may “opt out” of many of the companies that are involved in such marketing by going to https://www.aboutads.info, https://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ or, if you’re located in the European Union, at https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. Opting out in this way does not mean you will not receive any ads; it just means that you will not receive ads from such companies that have been tailored to you based on your activities and inferred preferences. For Facebook pixels, please click here if you would like to revoke your permission.
  • Contact information: We may use your contact information for two reasons: (1) If you have contacted us, in order to respond to your query. We will not send you any marketing emails unless you have otherwise opted-in to marketing. (2) If you have been selected as a winner of our Prize Draw (see your survey’s Terms and Conditions)
  • Usage of our services: We collect information from your respondent session for the following reasons:
    • To help Survey Creators optimize the survey taking experience. We aggregate, anonymize and display to Survey Creators information regarding your survey taking experience in order to help improve the experiences for other Survey Takers (so that questions are easier to answer), to understand industry trends and to help improve the completion rates on surveys. Using this information, we give you and others a better survey taking experience. For example, we will aggregate device data, browser type, referral information (how you arrived to a survey), IP information (we aggregate based on country only and do not display precise GPS location).
    • To provide you with technical support. We use your device data and your IP address to infer geographic location in order to ensure that your survey is presented for you in the most effective manner according to your device and/or location.  
    • To screen for and prevent undesirable, illegal or abusive activities.
    • To create and provide new services, features or content. We may utilize your survey metadata (that is, data about the characteristics your survey responses) for our internal purposes to create and provide new services, features or content. In relation to survey metadata, we may look at statistics like response rates, question and answer word counts, and the average number of questions in a survey and publish interesting observations about these for informational or marketing purposes. When we do this, no survey respondents will be identified or identifiable unless we have obtained their permission.
  • Third party partners: We will collect and use information from third parties and integration partners in order to assist Survey Creators in sending and analyzing their surveys.
  • Legal purposes: To respond to legal requests or prevent fraud, we may need to disclose any information or data we hold about you. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

Disclosure of your information

Survey responses are disclosed to the Survey Creator to share your survey responses with the Survey Creator who requested the survey distribution. While in limited cases the Survey Creator may be able to identify you based on your responses, this does not include any contact information that you enter in order to be considered for the survey’s Prize Draw. Segmanta does not disclose any information you enter as part of our prize draw to third parties. Segmanta will not contact you further for marketing or any other purpose (unless you have consented to this) based on the information you enter as part of our Prize Draw.

When Segmanta performs analysis of response data, we only do so once we have ensured the anonymity of individual respondents (by aggregating and anonymizing the data), using automated processes and machine learning.

In the following limited situations, we may disclose survey taker information to someone other than the Survey Creator:

  • Aggregated or de-identified information to third parties to improve or promote our services. No individuals can reasonably be identified or linked to any part of the information we share with third parties to improve or promote our services. We may also aggregate survey responses so that we can identify trends, build product features that optimize responses, make product recommendations and provide guidance on which products and services work best in different scenarios.
  • Change in business ownership or structure. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If Segmanta or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.
  • If required or permitted by law. We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud or breaches of our site terms, to respond to a government request, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Segmanta, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • With your consent.

Rights to your information

Where you have responded to a survey created on the Segmanta platform and sent to you by our Panel Services program, Opinions Matter, you have the right to:

  • Access all of the personal data we hold in relation to you. Some Panelists and other individuals (including those whose information we receive under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the U.S.-Swiss Privacy Shield) have certain legal rights to obtain information of whether we hold personal information about them, to access personal information we hold about them, and to obtain its correction, update, amendment or deletion in appropriate circumstances. If this applies to you, you may find out what personal information we hold about you and what we do with this information. You also have the right to ask for a copy of this information. You are entitled to request that we restrict how we use your data and you may object to some aspect of our treatment of your data. These rights are subject to some exceptions, such as where giving you access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals or when counter to Segmanta’s legitimate interests. We will respond to your request to exercise these rights within a reasonable time and, where required by law or where we deem it otherwise appropriate and practicable to do so, we will honor your request.
  • Edit your personal information. You can have Segmanta update or correct any inaccurate personal information which we hold about you. You may exercise these rights by directly contacting our customer support team.
  • Survey data portability. If you request a copy of your data, you will receive a copy of this information in a form which makes it easy for you to give this information to a different organization.
  • Restrict your personal information. You have a right to stop Segmanta from using your personal information in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or if our use of your information is unlawful. If you exercise this right, we will store your personal information and will not carry out any active processing unless your issue is resolved.
  • Object to using your personal information. Where we rely on our legitimate business interests to use your personal information, you have a right to object to this use and to have your personal information deleted. We may disagree with any objection you raise but we will stop processing your personal information until we sort out the issue with you.
  • Have us delete your personal information. In certain circumstances, you may also have your personal information deleted, for example, if you exercise your right to object (see above) and we do not have any overriding reason to process your personal information or if we no longer require your personal information for the purposes set out in this notice.

Data Retention

To the extent that Segmanta independently keeps any data about you which it collected from you as a Panelist, we will retain that information for 3 years from your last interaction with our service. However, any Master Service Agreement (MSA) we enter with a Survey Creator will override this period of time in which we retain the data.

To the extent that your survey responses are stored in one of our customer accounts, that data is retained for as long as our customer’s account remains active or until our customer has deleted those survey responses. Where an account is inactive for 3 or more years we take steps to close those accounts and delete any data contained in them.

EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Frameworks

Segmanta recognizes that the EU and Switzerland have established strict protections regarding the handling of Personal Data, including requirements to provide adequate protection for EU and Swiss Personal Data transferred outside of the EU and Switzerland. To provide adequate protection for certain EU or Swiss Personal Data about individuals (including about you and our corporate clients, suppliers and business partners), Segmanta has elected to self-certify to the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Frameworks administered by the US Department of Commerce (“Privacy Shield”). Segmanta is responsible for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield. Segmanta commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regards to data transferred from the EU. Segmanta commits to cooperate with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to data transferred from Switzerland.

In compliance with EU – U.S. and Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, Segmanta commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Segmanta at support@segmanta.com .

When Segmanta receives personal information under the Privacy Shield and then transfers it to a third-party service provider acting as an agent on Segmanta’s behalf, Segmanta has certain liability under the Privacy Shield if Segmanta is responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

For purposes of enforcing compliance with the Privacy Shield, Segmanta is subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the US Federal Trade Commission. For more information about the Privacy Shield, see the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website located at: https://www.privacyshield.gov. In certain situations, Segmanta may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Under certain conditions described on the Privacy Shield website (https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint), you may invoke binding arbitration when unresolved privacy or data use concerns have been exhausted.

Additional information for European Union users

  • “Personal data”. For users located in the EU, references to “personal information” in this policy are equivalent to what is commonly referred to as “personal data” in the EU.
  • Data controller. Segmanta Ltd. is the data controller for survey response and other data provided by our Survey Panelists, to the extent that it is processing your personal data.
  • Accessing and correcting your personal data. You have the right to access and correct the personal information that Segmanta holds about you. This right may be exercised by contacting customer support.
  • Your responsibilities. By using our services, you agree to comply with applicable data protection requirements when collecting and using your survey data, such as requirements to inform respondents about the specific uses and disclosures of their data.
    • You consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data in the manner described in this privacy policy, including our procedures relating to cookies, IP addresses and log files.
    • Our servers are based in the United States, so your personal data will be primarily processed by us in the United States. You consent to the transfer and processing of your personal data in the United States by Segmanta.
    • You consent to us sharing your personal data with relevant persons working for service providers who assist us to provide our services.
    • If you have enabled cookies on your web browser, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this privacy policy.

Safety of Children

Our services are not intended for and may not permissibly be used by individuals under the age of 13. Segmanta does not knowingly collect personal data from persons under 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from such a person, we may delete this data without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact our customer support.

Data locations 

Our servers are based in the United States, so your personal information will be hosted and processed by us in the United States. Your personal information may also be processed in, or transferred or disclosed to, countries in which Segmanta subsidiaries and offices are located and in which our service providers are located or have services.

 

 

WEBSITE VISITORS

By visiting and accessing Segmanta’s Services including our homepage, dedicated corporate environments, and marketing pages, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Overview

  • Segmanta uses cookies, web beacons and pixels, which are small files placed on the device you are using to browse our website. They are placed in order to ensure the proper functioning of our site or to track various visitor interactions with our site so that we can optimize measure the success of our online marketing campaigns and partnerships.
  • Segmanta processes your personal information in order to: (a) Provide you with our Services and products as part of our contractual obligations (b) To improve and continue to develop our Services, products, and offerings. We respect and protect your privacy and have taken measures to ensure that only necessary information is collected from survey creators in order to accomplish the above.

Information We Collect

  • Contact information: You may give us your information by filling out forms on our websites (contact or other forms) or by corresponding with us (by phone or e-mail). The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and billing address. If you choose to sign up or subscribe to any one of our paid plans, we will collect your registration or billing information, which will only be shared with our trusted service providers so that we can process your information.
  • Usage of our services: Like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. These log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses. We may also access metadata and other information associated with files that you upload into our Services, such as images. With regard to each of your visits to any of our sites, we may automatically collect the following information:
      • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
      • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. If you arrive to our websites from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.
  • Data from page tags: Our websites use cookies and web beacons to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our sites. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and the Internet, remarketing, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole.
    • Cookies – A cookie is a small file placed on your computer or smartphone. We use cookies to record current session information, but do not require permanent cookies. Enabling cookies ensures a smoother experience when using our websites. You can choose to remove or disable cookies via your browser. Refer to your web browser’s configuration documentation to learn how to do this. Please note that doing this may adversely impact your ability to use our services. By using our websites and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to the use of cookies as described in this policy.
    • Web beacons – Our Services may also contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain content on our Services and verifying system and server integrity).
  • Data from Facebook pixels: Our website utilizes the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The collected data remain anonymous, meaning that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes. Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission.
  • Other third party partners: We collect your personal data from certain third parties if you have given permission to those third parties to share your information with us or where you have made that information publicly available online.

How We Use Your Information

Generally, the main uses of the information we collect from you are:

  • to carry out our obligations in which you have consented in giving us your personal information such as providing you with the information, support, products, and services that you request from us;
  • to pursue Segmanta’s legitimate interests of improving your website experience, marketing and developing new products and features that would be of interest to you.

You can object to us using your data as described above. However, this may impact our ability to fully and properly provide our services to you if you do not want us to collect or use the above data.

We use information from the following sources for the below purposes:

  • Cookies, pixels and web beacons: We collect information from page tags, cookies, and web beacons for the following reasons:
    • To understand how you use our website. Segmanta collects information about the pages within our website that you have visited and how you interact with the content on our sites. We collect this information so that we can track the most visited and most useful parts of our website to identify what are our most popular services.
    • To make our site easier to use. We may store your username in a cookie to store your user preferences, such as your default language, in cookies to personalize the content you see.
    • For security reasons. We use cookies to authenticate your identity.
    • To improve our services. We use cookies to measure your usage of our websites and track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This information helps us to develop and improve our services and optimize the content we display to users.
    • To offer services of interest to you. We use cookies to allow us to determine how successful our online marketing campaigns are and to personalize our campaigns to be relevant to you and your use of our services.
    • Google Analytics and Google AdWords. In addition to the above, we have implemented on our websites and other services certain Google Analytics and Google Adwords features that support Display Advertising, including re-targeting. Visitors can choose to opt out of certain types of Google Analytics tracking, customize the Google Display Network ads by using the Google Ad Preferences Manager and learn more about how Google serves ads by viewing its Customer Ads Help Center. If you do not wish to participate in Google Analytics, you may also download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.
    • To advertise to you. Segmanta places cookies and pixels when you visit our websites, in order to provide you with more tailored marketing content (about our services or other services) and to evaluate whether this content is useful or effective. For instance, we evaluate which ads are clicked on most often and whether those clicks lead users to make better use of our tools, features, and services. If you don’t want to receive ads that are tailored to you based on your online activity, you may “opt out” of many of the companies that are involved in such tailoring by going to https://www.aboutads.info, https://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ or, if you’re located in the European Union, at https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. Opting out in this way does not mean you will not receive any ads; it just means that you will not receive ads from such companies that have been tailored to you based on your activities and inferred preferences.
  • Contact information: We use the contact information you consent to provide so that we can respond to your inquiries, send you information as part of the Services (such as product features and updates), and send you marketing information (from which you can opt-out at any time).  
  • Usage of our services: We collect information from your user session for the following reasons:
    • To optimize how you use our Services. We use information on how you access and interact with our website in order to improve the services and information we offer to you and all our visitors. Using this information, we can help optimize your visit as well as recommend relevant features and services we offer that would be useful to you in using our services.
    • To provide you with technical support. We use technical information (such as your IP address to infer geographic location or device data) about your session to provide you with customer support which requires us to access your information in order to assist you in survey design and creation or technical troubleshooting. This also ensures that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • To screen for and prevent undesirable, illegal or abusive activities.
  • Third party partners: If you have given permission to certain third party partners, we may combine information about you from these sources with information we hold about you to create a user profile, which will help us to make our sales and marketing efforts more relevant to you and to personalize and improve your service experience.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your personal information with carefully selected third parties and/or under the following circumstances, including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and service providers. We use carefully chosen third party providers who help us to provide you with our services. We give relevant employees working for some of these providers access to your information, but only to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us, handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Examples of these providers include hosting services, email service providers, and web traffic analytics and conversion tools.
  • Systems you choose to integrate with. If you choose to integrate your information with a third party system, we will share your data to this system to the extent necessary that facilitates this use.
  • Change in business ownership or structure. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If Segmanta or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.
  • If required or permitted by law. We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud or breaches of our site terms, to respond to a government request, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Segmanta, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Rights to your information

As a Website Visitor, you have the right to:

  • Access all of the personal data we hold in relation to you. You have the right to request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you. You are also entitled to request that we restrict how we use your data and you may object to some aspect of our treatment of your data. If you want to obtain a full copy of all your data or to request a restriction/limitation in how we use your data, please contact our customer support.
  • Access and edit your personal information. Some individuals (including those whose information we receive under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the U.S.-Swiss Privacy Shield) have certain legal rights to obtain information of whether we hold personal information about them, to access personal information we hold about them, and to obtain its correction, update, amendment or deletion in appropriate circumstances. You may exercise these rights by directly contacting our customer support team. These rights are subject to some exceptions, such as where giving you access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals or when counter to Segmanta’s legitimate interests. We will respond to your request to exercise these rights within a reasonable time and, where required by law or where we deem it otherwise appropriate and practicable to do so, we will honor your request.
  • Have your personal information be deleted or forgotten, or object to processing. If you’d like your data to be forgotten as it relates only to our use of cookies, you can achieve this by clearing the cookies in your browser settings.

Data Retention

You may remove or disable cookies via your browser at any time. To do so, please refer to your browser’s configuration documentation. Please note that if you do go this route, this might adversely impact your ability to use our services effectively. Enabling cookies ensures a smoother experience when you use our site.

To learn more about how to disable cookies you can refer to this link:

https://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Frameworks

Segmanta recognizes that the EU and Switzerland have established strict protections regarding the handling of Personal Data, including requirements to provide adequate protection for EU and Swiss Personal Data transferred outside of the EU and Switzerland. To provide adequate protection for certain EU or Swiss Personal Data about individuals (including about you and our corporate clients, suppliers and business partners), Segmanta has elected to self-certify to the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Frameworks administered by the US Department of Commerce (“Privacy Shield”). Segmanta is responsible for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield. Segmanta commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regards to data transferred from the EU. Segmanta commits to cooperate with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to data transferred from Switzerland.

In compliance with EU – U.S. and Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, Segmanta commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Segmanta at support@segmanta.com .

When Segmanta receives personal information under the Privacy Shield and then transfers it to a third-party service provider acting as an agent on Segmanta’s behalf, Segmanta has certain liability under the Privacy Shield if Segmanta is responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

For purposes of enforcing compliance with the Privacy Shield, Segmanta is subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the US Federal Trade Commission. For more information about the Privacy Shield, see the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website located at: https://www.privacyshield.gov. In certain situations, Segmanta may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Under certain conditions described on the Privacy Shield website (https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint), you may invoke binding arbitration when unresolved privacy or data use concerns have been exhausted.

Additional information for European Union users

  • “Personal data”. For users located in the EU, references to “personal information” in this policy are equivalent to what is commonly referred to as “personal data” in the EU.
  • Data controller. Segmanta Ltd. is the data controller for visitors to our websites, registration and other information on visitors or account holders that we collect from you. However, the data controller for Survey Data is the Survey Creator. The Survey Creator is responsible for all of their response data, including determining how their survey questions and responses are used and disclosed. Segmanta only processes such survey data in accordance with the instructions and permissions (including those given under this Privacy Policy) selected by the Survey Creator when they create and administer their survey.
  • Your responsibilities.
    • You consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data in the manner described in this privacy policy, including our procedures relating to cookies, IP addresses and log files.
    • Our servers are based in the United States, so your personal data will be primarily processed by us in the United States. You consent to the transfer and processing of your personal data in the United States by Segmanta.
    • You consent to us sharing your personal data with relevant persons working for service providers who assist us to provide our services.
    • If you have enabled cookies on your web browser, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this privacy policy.

Safety of Children

Our services are not intended for and may not permissibly be used by individuals under the age of 13. Segmanta does not knowingly collect personal data from persons under 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from such a person, we may delete this data without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact our customer support.

Data locations

Our servers are based in the United States, so your personal information will be hosted and processed by us in the United States. Your personal information may also be processed in, or transferred or disclosed to, countries in which Segmanta subsidiaries and offices are located and in which our service providers are located or have services.